Mdi transition strategies - usa
[…] In this regard, FDA has tentatively determined that metered-dose corticosteroidhuman drugs for oral inhalation and metered-dose short-acting adrenergicbronchodilator human drugs for oral inhalation are appropriate therapeutic classesfor essential-use determinations. The determination of whether drug products thatare not members of either therapeutic class represent essential uses of CFC's willbe made under the criteria set out in section II.B.2. of this document.
FDA has tentatively determined that all drugs currently marketed under Sec.
2.125(e)(2) should be considered to be members of the therapeutic class“metered-dose corticosteroid2 human drugs for oral inhalation.” These drugscontain the following active moieties: 1 21 CFR 314.108(a) defines active moiety as meaning “the molecule or ion, excluding thoseappended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt withhydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, orclathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drugsubstance.”2 The active ingredients in all drug products currently marketed under the essential use formetered-dose steroid human drugs for oral inhalation are members of the subclass of substancesknown as corticosteroids.