Microsoft word - westlaw_document_06_11_07.doc
[…] Upon review, the Court must dismiss a case if it determines that the action is frivolous or malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that the instant action must be dismissed. AllresidentsofVisionofHope *2 Title 28, United States Code, section 1654 provides, "In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage." That statute, however, "does not permit plaintiffs to appear prose where interests other than their own are at stake."