Microsoft word - westlaw_document_06_11_07.doc
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). Because Garden City alleges that the Event was conveyed via satellite transmission, it has properly pleaded a claim under § 605(a). SeeInt'lCablevisionv.Sykes, 75 F.3d 123, 131 & n. 5 (section 605(a) applicable to cable theft where intercepted broadcast originated as a radio transmission); MamaZee, at *2.
FN2. Plaintiff failed to state a claim under 47 U.S.C. § 553. Section 553 provides that "No person shall intercept or receive . any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). The complaint, however, fails to allege that there was an unauthorized interception of cable signals.