Microsoft word - westlaw_document_06_11_07.doc
[…] just, impose a liability within statutory limits to sanction and vindicate the
statutory policy [of discouraging infringement]."); Island Software I, 413 F.3d at
265 ("[W]ithin the statutory framework, a district judge has wide discretion in
setting the statutory damage award .") (citing Fitzgerald Publ'g Co. v. Baylor
Publ'g Co., 807 F.2d 1110, 1116-17 (2d Cir.1986)). Where a plaintiff proves that
the infringement was willful, the court has further discretion to award enhanced
statutory damages of up to $150,000. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2); [FN4] see Island
Software I, 413 F.3d at 263.
FN3. Section 504(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided by clause (2) of this subsection [dealing with enhanced damages for willfulness and defenses not relevant here], the copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work, for which any one infringer is liable individually, or for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally, in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). FN4. Section 504(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part: In a case where the copyright owner sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). Plaintiff requests damages in the amount of $6,000 for willful infringement of its 2007 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works. Slip Copy, 2007 WL 1655666 (E.D.N.Y.)
(Cite as: 2007 WL 1655666 (E.D.N.Y.))
exclusive rights under copyright.