Microsoft word - westlaw_document_06_11_07.doc
[…] Pl. Mem. at 8 n. 3; Nguyen Decl. ¶ 8. FN7. See Report and Recommendation dated October 31, 2006, in Warner Bros. Entm't, Inc. v. Ferrandino, No. 06-CV-586 (DRH/ETB) (E.D.N.Y.) ($6,000 statutory damages award). Furthermore, other courts have found this amount reasonable in similar circumstances. Pl. Mem. at 4 n. 1 (listing cases in other jurisdictions).
II. Permanent Injunction
Section 502(a) of the Copyright Act provides that a court may grant "final
injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain
infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). The Supreme Court has recently
reiterated that a plaintiff seeking an injunction in a copyright action must
demonstrate:

Source: http://paralegals.org/associations/2270/files/Westlaw_Document_06_11_07.pdf

Medienspiegel_20.9-4.10.2009