Microsoft word - westlaw_document_06_11_07.doc
[…] pauperis, this Court must review the complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e) and
McGore v. Wrigglesworth, 114 F.3d 601 (6th Cir.1997). Upon review, the Court must
dismiss a case if it determines that the action is frivolous or malicious, fails to
state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a
defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). For the
reasons that follow, the Court concludes that the instant action must be dismissed.
All residents of Vision of Hope
*2 Title 28, United States Code, section 1654 provides, "In all courts of the
United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by
counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage."
That statute, however, "does not permit plaintiffs to appear pro se where interests
other than their own are at stake." Shepherd v. Wellman, 313 F .3d 963, 970 (6th
Cir.2002); Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1021 (5th Cir.1998) ("[I]n federal