Microsoft word - westlaw_document_06_11_07.doc
[…] liability under only one of the statutory provisions cited in the complaint, 47
U.S.C. § 605. [FN2] Section 605 prohibits the unauthorized interception and
publication or divulgence of "any radio communication." See 47 U.S.C. § 605(a).
Because Garden City alleges that the Event was conveyed via satellite transmission,
it has properly pleaded a claim under § 605(a). See Int'l Cablevision v. Sykes, 75
F.3d 123, 131 & n. 5 (section 605(a) applicable to cable theft where intercepted
broadcast originated as a radio transmission); Mama Zee, at *2.
FN2. Plaintiff failed to state a claim under 47 U.S.C. § 553. Section 553 provides that "No person shall intercept or receive . any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). The complaint, however, fails to allege that there was an unauthorized interception of cable signals.
B. Damages
Notwithstanding the default, Garden City must still prove its damages if they are